used books ministry resources

 

Used Books Category:
    NON-FICTION, A-G
 

Only one of each book listing is available.
Books will be sold on a first come basis.
 

 

A Book of Country Things by June Barrows Mussey

The Stephen Green Press
1965, hardback
Condition: Used - Acceptable
Comments: no dust jacket; coloring worn off of hardcover at places; some wear but pages in good condition
 

 

$ .70


 

A Closer Walk with God by David R. Mains

1980, small 60 page paperback
Condition: Acceptable
Comments: quite a bit of yellowing from aging but still a very readable copy; a tiny page tear; some cover scratches and wear
 

 

$ .50


 

A Dangerous Grace by Charles Colson

1994, hardback
Condition: Used - Good
Comments: the dust jacket is bent some around the edges; otherwise the book is in very good condition
 

 

$ .75


 

A Potpourri of Garden Treasures by Michal Sparks

Green Thumb Collection
2001, hardback
Condition: Almost Like New
Comments: can barely see any shelf wear ... a little scuffing
 

 

$ .75


 

A Time for Anger: The Myth of Neutrality by Franky Schaeffer

1983, paperback
Condition: Used - Acceptable
Comments: some cover/binding wear; name written in; some creased/bending pages; a little aging
 

 

$ .75


 

Against the Night by Charles Colson

1989, hardback
Condition: Good
Comments: has a name sticker inside; otherwise very good with only a little reading and shelf wear
 

 

$ .80


 

Any Given Day in the Life of the Bible

By Wycliffe Bible Translators
1992, paperback
Condition: Good
Comments: paperback; some wear along edges like creasing or bending; otherwise just reading and shelf wear
 

 

$ .90


 

Approaching Hoofbeats by Billy Graham

1983, hardback
Condition: Acceptable
Comments: book is in good condition except there is a mark inside the cover where a sticker was ripped off and there is no dust jacket
 

 

$ .80


 

Becoming One in the Spirit by Larry Richards

1978, paperback
Condition: Acceptable
Comments: name written in it; underlined throughout; corner dents/bends; wear and aging to cover but still a good reading copy
 

 

$ .75


 

Being Made Whole by John M. Robertson

"Prayers & Promises for Hospital Patients"
1979, small paperback
Condition: Acceptable
Comments: cover wear, particularly along the edges; perhaps some light yellowing from aging on inside of cover
 

 

$ .50


 

Born Again by Charles Colson

1977, hardback
Condition: Good
Comments: hardback dust jacket has little tears and wear; some pages have a rippling effect at the top (perhaps it had gotten wet, not sure) but otherwise is in good condition
 

 

$ .90


 

Carmen by John Benton

"She is all that is evil and good in the hearts and souls of the girls in David Wilkerson's 'Teen Challenge.'"
1983, paperback
Condition: Acceptable to Poor
Comments: binding creases; a couple small tears on cover; some aging and inside of the cover especially yellow/brown as from aging; good for a reading copy
 

 

$.50


 

Choices for Graduates by Al Janssen

1988, hardback
Condition: Acceptable
Comments: dust jacket has some tears and curling; one page has small tear; perhaps a slight tan color to pages
 

 

$ .80


 

Choosing Hope by Barry Lee Johnson

1988, hardback
Condition: Used - Acceptable
Comments: wear to dust jacket; name written in twice; just a little highlighting and writing; pages in good condition
 

 

$ .80


 

Confessions of a Struggling Christian by Jim Toombs

"Learning to be more like Christ in the gray areas of life"
1993, paperback
Condition: Used - Good
Comments: little dirt smudge on edge; little cover wear
 

 

$ .75


 

Coping With Anxiety by John D. Jess

1973; paperback
Condition: Acceptable
Comments: doesn't close tight; wear but good for reading
 

 

$ .75


 

Everything Is Politics but Politics Is Not Everything

"A Theological Perspective on Faith and Politics"
By H. M. Kuitert, Translated by John Bowden
1986, paperback
Condition: Good
Comments: doesn't close tight; some corner page creases; some edge wear to cover
 

 

$ .75


 

Fasting: What the Bible Teaches by Jerry Falwell

1986, small 55 page paperback booklet
Condition: Acceptable
Comments: just a little cover wear; starting to get some aging look; otherwise in good condition
 

 

$ .75


 

For These Fragile Times by Joyce Landorf Heatherley

1984, paperback
Condition: Acceptable
Comments: corner bends; cover wear especially along edges
 

 

$ .75


 

Freshwater Fishing Secrets

From the North American Fishing Club
1990, hardback
Condition: Good
Comments: only some scuffing and marks on hardcover; doesn't even look read
 

 

$1.80


 

Getting into Print by Sherwood E. Wirt

1977, paperback
Condition: Acceptable
Comments: bending/dent to bottom corner; some cover wear; highlighting
 

 

$ .75


 

God Came Near by Max Lucado

2004, paperback
Condition: Very Good
Comments: two small stains on the cover but otherwise just some slight reading and shelf wear
 

 

$ .80


 

Gianna by Jessica Shaver

"Aborted ... and lived to tell about it"
A Focus on the Family book
1995, paperback
Condition: Acceptable
Comments: heavy crease on front cover; doesn't close tight; otherwise in good shape
 

 

$ .75


 

Give Me, Make Me by Judson Cornwall

"Teachings on the Prodigal Son"
Published by Logos International
1979, small 56 page paperback booklet
Condition: Acceptable
Comments: some cover wear particularly along edges; some aging; mark on back from sticker
 

 

$ .75

More Non-Fiction:   H-R    S-Z




Home Page  :  Search Site  :  Site Map  :  Privacy Policy  :  Training  :  Resources  :  Our Store  :  Contact Us
 
Follow on: Follow MinTools on Twitter Twitter    Find MinTools on Facebook Facebook    Find MinTools on FriendFeed friendfeed     Help MinTools.com thru: Help support MinTools thru iGive iGive